Privacy Policy

The Wellington Wanderers Cricket Club (the Club) takes your privacy seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information.
This Privacy Policy sets out the practices of Wellington Wanderers Cricket Club Inc. (the Club)
relating to the collection and use of Personal Information.

Personal Information is information about an identifiable individual and includes the individual’s
name, address, email address, and telephone numbers. We may collect information about you
whenever you interact with us, for example when you visit our website (the Site) or if you send us information about you relating to your cricket background and information especially as it relates to playing for and assisting the Club.
We may store such Personal Information we collect in digital format in secure data storage facilities or secure online storage located within New Zealand, which may be operated by independent service contractors.

Purposes for which we use your Personal Information

• To assist in the orderly management of the Club’s activities including arranging games
• For sending you Club newsletters, publications and invitations to events and functions
• For internal Club purposes such as invoicing and receipting,
• For specific purposes we tell you about or you authorise.

We also collect general information from those who use the Site, such as users’ internet protocol addresses, browser type and internet service provider details and other technical information. We use this information to administer the Site and to gain a better understanding of our users and how they use the Site. However, this information is not personal information – it does not include any personal identifiable information.

We may not be able to properly advise you or provide you with the information or other services
you require if you do not provide us with necessary Personal Information when requested to do so.

We process your Personal Information based on your written or oral consent. You may withdraw
your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing
based on consent before its withdrawal.

Disclosures

We may disclose Personal Information if:
• it is required or authorised by you
• it is required or authorised by law

Retention and Removal

The Personal Information we collect will be retained for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or until you request for it to be removed.

Contacting the Club

Under the Privacy Act 2020, individuals have rights of access to, and to request correction of, their Personal Information. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or requests relating to your Personal Information, or if you would like to update any of your details, please Contact us at committee@wandererscricketclub.org.nz

Updates to this Policy

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any change we make applies from the date the updated Privacy Policy is posted on the Site.